Special Offer: Enjoy 20% Off Your Exam Prep with Coupon Code LEARN20.
Certs4all
Amazon Web Services Certification

AWS Certified Security - Specialty (2026) Practice Exams for Amazon Web Services

Prepare for your certification exam today and take a step towards certification success with our Amazon Web Services SCS-C03 practice exams. Designed for success, trusted by professionals worldwide.

4.6 star rating 4.6 (396 Up Votes)

Practice Exams For

AWS Certified Security - Specialty

Created by
Certs4All
Exam Code
SCS-C03
Questions
231
Format
PDF + Test Engine
Updated
01-Oct-2026

SCS-C03 Practice Exam Overview

Get a clear picture of what's included in your exam preparation, from detailed explanations and updated content to flexible practice options designed around the current certification requirements.

Exam Preparation Overview

Everything you need to know about your practice exam at a glance.

Exam Code SCS-C03
Exam Name AWS Certified Security - Specialty
Practice Questions 231
Practice Format PDF + Online Test Engine
Answer Explanations Included
Last Updated 01-Oct-2026
Updated for current exam requirements
Detailed Answer Explanations
Current Exam Blueprint Alignment
90 Days Free Updates
PDF & Online Test Engine
Practice & Review
Amazon Web Services Certification

AWS Certified Security – Specialty (SCS-C03) Exam Details

This exam validates your expertise in creating and implementing security solutions in the AWS Cloud, including data classification and protection, encryption methods, and secure internet protocols.

CategorySpecialtyAdvanced level
Duration170 minutesPer exam sitting
Exam Cost$300 USDFee may vary by region
Questions6550 scored + 15 unscored
Passing Score750Scaled score of 100–1,000
Validity3 yearsRecertify by passing the latest exam
DeliveryTest center or onlinePearson VUE or online proctored
ResultPass / FailOverall exam only

Question Types

  • Multiple choice: one correct answer and three distractors
  • Multiple response: two or more correct answers out of five or more options
  • Ordering: place 3–5 steps in the correct order
  • Matching: match all pairs correctly to earn credit

Languages and Scoring

  • English, Japanese, Korean, Portuguese (Brazil), Simplified Chinese and Spanish (Latin America)
  • Unanswered questions are marked incorrect, and there is no penalty for guessing
  • Compensatory scoring: you only need to pass the exam as a whole, not each section
  • Unscored questions are not identified during the exam
Good to know: the Simplified Chinese, Spanish (Latin America) and Portuguese (Brazil) versions of this exam are scheduled to retire after December 31, 2026.
Official AWS Page

AWS Certified Security – Specialty Certification

View the latest exam details, registration options, exam guide and pricing on the official AWS certification page.

What You Are Tested On

Skills Validated by the SCS-C03 Exam

A passing score shows that you can secure real AWS workloads, choose the right control, and balance security against cost and complexity.

01

Data classification

Apply specialized data classifications and AWS data protection mechanisms.

02

Encryption

Implement data-encryption methods and the AWS mechanisms that enforce them.

03

Secure protocols

Use AWS mechanisms to follow secure internet protocols.

04

Secure production

Use AWS security services and features to keep production environments safe.

05

Smart trade-offs

Make decisions that balance cost, security and deployment complexity.

06

Security operations

Understand security operations, risks and incident prevention and response.

Job roles that benefit from this certification

Cloud Security Engineers Security Architects DevSecOps Engineers Cloud Architects Network Engineers Database Professionals
Exam Blueprint

SCS-C03 Exam Domains and Weightage

The exam covers six content domains. Each domain is weighted by its share of scored content, so spend your practice time accordingly.

Detection16%
Incident Response14%
Infrastructure Security18%
Identity and Access Management20%
Data Protection18%
Security Foundations and Governance14%

Domain 1: Detection

16%
  1. Design and implement monitoring and alerting solutions for an AWS account or organization
  2. Design and implement logging solutions
  3. Troubleshoot security monitoring, logging and alerting solutions

Domain 2: Incident Response

14%
  1. Design and test an incident response plan
  2. Respond to security events

Domain 3: Infrastructure Security

18%
  1. Design, implement and troubleshoot security controls for network edge services
  2. Design, implement and troubleshoot security controls for compute workloads
  3. Design and troubleshoot network security controls

Domain 4: Identity and Access Management

20%
  1. Design, implement and troubleshoot authentication strategies
  2. Design, implement and troubleshoot authorization strategies

Domain 5: Data Protection

18%
  1. Design and implement controls for data in transit
  2. Design and implement controls for data at rest
  3. Protect confidential data, credentials, secrets and cryptographic key materials

Domain 6: Security Foundations and Governance

14%
  1. Develop a strategy to centrally deploy and manage AWS accounts
  2. Implement a secure and consistent deployment strategy for cloud resources
  3. Evaluate the compliance of AWS resources

Domain details are based on the official AWS SCS-C03 exam guide ↗.

Before You Book

Who Should Take SCS-C03 and What to Know First

The target candidate has the equivalent of 3–5 years of experience securing cloud solutions. No specific certification is required beforehand.

Recommended AWS Knowledge

  • AWS shared responsibility model
  • Managing identity at scale and multi-account governance
  • Software supply chain risks and vulnerability management
  • Security incident prevention, response and root cause analysis
  • Firewall rules at scale for layers 3–7
  • Logging and monitoring strategies
  • Encryption at rest and in transit
  • Disaster recovery controls and backup strategies
  • Responding to an audit

Out of Scope for the Exam

  • Designing cryptographic algorithms
  • Analyzing traffic at the packet level
  • Architecting overall cloud deployments
  • Managing end-user compute resources
  • Training machine learning models
Save on your next exam: once you earn one AWS Certification, you get a 50% discount on your next AWS Certification exam.
Commonly earned before

Solutions Architect – Associate or Professional

Not required, but a common foundation for security candidates.

→
This exam

AWS Certified Security – Specialty

Validates advanced skills in securing workloads and architectures on AWS.

Popular next steps

DevOps Engineer – Professional or Advanced Networking – Specialty

Useful for roles such as DevSecOps Engineer and Networking Engineer.

Suggested Study Plan for the SCS-C03 Exam

A clear routine makes your study time count. Use this plan to prepare for the Amazon Web Services AWS Certified Security - Specialty exam:

  1. Read the official Amazon Web Services exam guide for SCS-C03 and note the topic weights
  2. Take a free SCS-C03 practice test without notes to find your starting score
  3. Read every answer explanation, even for questions you got right
  4. Go back to the domains where you scored lowest, then test those topics again
  5. Take full-length, timed tests until your scores are steady before you book the exam
Get Full SCS-C03 Access

Includes all practice questions, PDF + online test engine and 90 days of free updates

Is the SCS-C03 Exam Right for You?

The Amazon Web Services AWS Certified Security - Specialty exam is taken by candidates at different stages of their careers. This preparation is a good fit if you:

  • Are preparing for SCS-C03 for the first time and want to know what to expect
  • Already work in this field and want a credential that proves your skills
  • Need SCS-C03 for a new job, a promotion or an employer requirement
  • Have taken the exam before and want to focus on the topics you missed
  • Have finished studying and want to check your readiness before booking
Study on Any Device

Practice for SCS-C03 Anywhere, Anytime

Use the online test engine on your phone, tablet or computer, or download the PDF to study offline.

Access on Any Device

Open your practice tests from any browser, with nothing to install.

Unlimited Practice Attempts

Retake tests as often as you need to build confidence.

Progress Saved Automatically

Pick up where you left off on any of your devices.

Try a Free Practice Test

SCS-C03 Exam Preparation FAQs

  • Our SCS-C03 questions are built around the current Amazon Web Services AWS Certified Security - Specialty exam objectives. They follow the same topics, question formats and difficulty level you can expect in the real exam, so nothing on exam day feels unfamiliar.

  • You get two formats: a downloadable PDF for offline study and access to our online test engine for exam-style practice.

  • The PDF is your offline study guide. Download it and review the questions and explanations anytime, even without internet. The online test engine is on our website and works like the real exam: it has timed mock exams, instant scoring and results, so you can practice under exam conditions and track your progress.

  • Yes. Take a free practice test to see the question style, the explanations and the test engine before you get full access.

  • We update the questions whenever Amazon Web Services changes the exam objectives. Every purchase includes 90 days of free updates to both the PDF and the test engine, and the latest update date is shown in the Exam Overview on this page.

  • Yes. The online test engine lets you take full-length mock exams with a timer, or practice in untimed study mode. You get your score as soon as you finish.

  • Yes. The online test engine works in any browser on a phone, tablet or computer. The PDF can be downloaded to any device for offline reading.

  • You get 100% of your money back. If you don’t pass the SCS-C03 exam, contact our support team and we refund your purchase in full right away.

  • Our support team is available 24/7. Contact us through the support page on our site or email support@certs4all.com, and we'll help with anything before, during or after your purchase.